?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Boys Like Girls -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
Boys Like Girls

[ website | Official site ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[Tue Nov 6, 2007. 1:51PM]
 okay so you know how BLG are doing that nokia in-store thing (if you dont know what im talking about theres info there>>> http://www.nokiausa.com/A4411003  )  well i was wondering if you needed to buy tickets for it, cause i cant find the place to if you need to, it says something bout tickets but im soo confuesedd??
thankss
2 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

[Tue Nov 6, 2007. 4:00PM]
I was wondering if anyone had any extra tickets to the 11/23 show at The Palladium in Worcester?
IF YOU HAVE ANY EXTRA TICKETS COMMENT HERE OR SOMETHING.
I'm quite desperate.
Thanks, bbs!

X-posted
3 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

[Tue Nov 6, 2007. 4:13PM]
what the FUCK?
avril lavigne :| ????????????

i am so confused. not going to lie.


for those of you who weren't just watching trl, apparently they're going on tour with avril lavigne after they go to the uk. :|
i hope that martin is lying :|
isn't she pregnant, anyway?
wtf. just wtf.


edit! the video is fucking beautiful, imo. oh my god. <3 what do you guys think?
20 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

TRL [Tue Nov 6, 2007. 4:20PM]
so the boys were just on TRL for the west coast and i am curious to know why paul doesn't talk.. haha and as for the video... i mean i like the great escape better but it wasn't awful.. what did all of you think?

and i liked that they filmed it in boston also.
8 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

hero/heroine 2 is finally out! [Tue Nov 6, 2007. 5:15PM]
Hero/Heroine 'second video'
58 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

Merch? [Tue Nov 6, 2007. 5:20PM]
Does anyone have pictures of any of the merch sold on the tour (any/all bands)?

Thanks :)
2 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

[Tue Nov 6, 2007. 6:02PM]
alright this is my first post in this community.
tbh, i've never been on here because i never knew they had a community. and i've been a fan of them since about a couple months after they became a band because i live close to boston. i love the attention they've been given lately, but i still miss the old days. this information is completely pointless, i just wanted to say it and let you know.

anyways, this is a video i took of them at the palladium earlier this year on march 16th. and i wanted to share it because at about :25 martin points at me. and when he did i had a little teen girl moment.
has he or any of the other guys pointed at you before?



if this type of post isn't allowed or it's pointless, then i will delete. i don't know the 'rules' in this community.
11 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

Anyone [Tue Nov 6, 2007. 8:15PM]
have a download link for Hero/Heroine V2?
6 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

Arggghh [Tue Nov 6, 2007. 8:19PM]
[ mood | blah ]

OK so I recorded TRL but for some reason, it recorded this show and I don't even know what it was...but it was on MTV. ANYWAY...when the video of BLG at TRL surfaces, can someone post it here?

2 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

[Tue Nov 6, 2007. 9:31PM]
hey, I never do shit like this, however, desperate times call for desperate measures.

My ride fell through for the Milwaukee Tourzilla stop on Saturday, and, thankfully, a 22 year old friend offered to rent a car and drive. However, he does not have a ticket (my friend and I do) and imagine my dismay when I went to purchase a ticket but alas, it was sold out.
Basically, I need a ticket.
Thank you.


Comment this entry or IM me (my screen name is thebrightesthing) if you can help me out!
0 minutes to midnight | make the great escape

navigation
[ viewing | November 6th, 2007 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]